Jolee 7181

Jolee 7181 is a heavy emollient with film-forming properties. This protective emollient prevents the skin from water loss and has water resistant properties. In terms of sensory evaluation, Jolee 7181 is close to mineral oils.
Chemical Name: Pentaerythritol tetraisostearate
INCI name: Pentaerythritol tetraisostearate
EC No.: 263-423-1
CAS No.: 62125-22-8
Pack sizePrice/l (EUR)Quantity
1l
€185.00/l
5l
€140.00/l
Jolee 7181 is an isostearic acid ester and acts as protective emollient. Due to its branched structure, this product has a characteristic emolliency feel: a non-greasy after feel, a highly substantive lipid film, soft skin feel and leaves a glossy appearance on the skin. The water resistant properties of Jolee 7181 make this product suitable for sun care formulations. This emollient is readily biodegradable and has a natural origin index of 0.9 (ISO 16 128).

Characteristics

  • Heavy emollient
  • Film-forming properties
Jolee 7181 is an isostearic acid ester and acts as protective emollient. Due to its branched structure, this product has a characteristic emolliency feel: a non-greasy after feel, a highly substantive lipid film, soft skin feel and leaves a glossy appearance on the skin. The water resistant properties of Jolee 7181 make this product suitable for sun care formulations. This emollient is readily biodegradable and has a natural origin index of 0.9 (ISO 16 128).

Characteristics

  • Heavy emollient
  • Film-forming properties

Jolee 7181 can be used in

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Color care



Get inspired, take a look at our formulation guidelines here:

https://www.oleonhealthandbeauty.com/formulations